March 2017 Church Services

Διαβάστε στα Ελληνικά

1 Wednesday 9th Hour and Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts   6.30 – 8.15pm
2 Thursday Great Compline + Canon   5.30 – 7pm
3 Friday 1st Salutations       7 –   8.15pm
4 St Theodore Matins – Divine Liturgy – Memorial Service   7.15- 10.15am
5 SUNDAY of Orthodoxy Matins – Divine Liturgy of St Basil  – Procession of icons by all children – Blessing Service for Sunday School and Greek School 7.15- 11.15am, then 1st lesson of Sunday School

Pan-Orthodox Vespers at St Nicholas Church, 203 Livingstone Rd Marrickville 7 – 9 pm

7 Tuesday Great Compline   6 – 7pm

4th talk in our Short Course: Fr Dimitri: Passions and Virtues   7.30 – 9pm

8 Wednesday 9th Hour and Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts    6.30 – 8.15pm
9 Thursday Great Compline     6 – 7pm
10 Friday 2nd Salutations       7 –   8.15pm
12 SUNDAY of St Gregory Palamas Matins – Divine Liturgy of St Basil   7.30- 11am

Solemn Vespers 6 – 7pm

14 Tuesday Great Compline   6 – 7pm

5th talk in our Short Course: Fr George Liangas (Parish Priest, St Nektarios Greek Orthodox Church, Burwood and Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist) and Dr Toula Tsovolos (Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist): Raising Teens   7.30 – 9pm

15 Wednesday 9th Hour and Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts    6.30 – 8.15pm
16 Thursday Great Compline     6 – 7pm
17 Friday 3rd Salutations       7 –   8.15pm
19 SUNDAY of the Veneration of the Holy Cross Matins – Divine Liturgy of St Basil  – Service of the Cross   7.30- 11.15am

Solemn Vespers 6 – 7pm

21 Tuesday Great Compline   6 – 7pm

6th talk in our Short Course: Tasos Kalogerakis (Registrar of St Andrew’s Greek Orthodox Theological College): The Prayer of St Ephraim in Great Lent: Lessons for Christian Living   7.30 – 9pm

22 Wednesday 9th Hour and Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts    6.30 – 8.15pm
23 Thursday Confession (in Greek) with Fr Damaskinos from Mount Athos     9am – 6pm

Great Compline   6 – 7pm    Talk (in Greek) by Fr Damaskinos  7 – 8.30pm

24 Friday Vespers and 4th Stanza of the Salutations   7 – 8.30pm
25 Saturday     ANNUNCIATION OF THE THEOTOKOS Matins – Divine Liturgy   7.15 – 10.15am

Flag raising ceremony at Parramatta Town Hall, Centenary Square, where our dance groups will perform,     11am – 12.30pm

26 SUNDAY of St John Climacus Matins – Divine Liturgy of St Basil – Doxology for Greek national day     7.15 – 11am

Greek National Day Celebration- Trisagio service 1.30pm at Martin Place then our children march to the Opera House where there will be dancing and speeches

28 Tuesday Great Compline   6 – 7pm

Regular Bible Study Classes recommence,   7.15 – 8.30pm

29 Wednesday 9th Hour and Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts    7.15 – 9am

Great Canon   6 – 8pm

30 Thursday Great Compline     6 – 7pm
31 Friday AKATHIST HYMN   7 – 8.45pm
1/4 Saturday                                Cleaning of our Church   9am – midday